Election Results 

Senate Student Representative (1 seat - voting) with a term of August 2018 - July 2019

Acclaimed: Aisha Lakhdhir 

Date  Action  Duration 
Thursday, April 5  Call for Nominations  Two weeks EXTENDED 
Thursday, April 26: 4:00 p.m.  Call for Nominations CLOSED  Two weeks 
Friday, April 27: 11:30 a.m. Orientation  (By Request)  
Thursday, May 3, 12:01 a.m. Voting OPEN  One week 
Wednesday, May 9: 11:59 p.m. Voting CLOSED   
Friday, May 11  Election Results Announced   (Posted in two 

For definitions and election rules and procedures, please see the Capilano Senate Election Procedures (pdf).

As per the University Act, the Senate is composed of:
(a) the chancellor;
(b) the president, who is its chair;
(c) the academic vice president or equivalent;
(d) the deans of faculties;
(e) the chief librarian
(f) the registrar;
(g) two faculty members for each faculty, elected by faculty members or the faculty;
(h) four students elected by students;
(i) one alumni member who is not a faculty member, appointed by the president on nomination by the alumni association;
(j) two support staff elected by the support staff;
(k) one non-voting member of the senate, if appointed to the senate by the board to serve for one year.

For more information regarding Senate Elections, please contact the Assistant to the Registrar at 604-990-7846 or registrarassistant@capilanou.ca .

Faculty of Global and Community Studies Representative, 3 seats (2 Voting 1 Non-Voting) with a term of August, 2018 - July, 2021

Voting Seat: Caroline Depatie and Stephanie Wells

Alternate Seat: Kyle Guay

Faculty of Education, Health and Human Development  Representative, 3 seats (2 Voting 1 Non-Voting) with a term of August, 2018 - July, 2021

Voting Seat: Corey Muench and Diana Twiss

Alternate Seat: Stephen Williams 

Faculty of Arts and Science Representative, 3 seats (2 Voting 1 Non-Voting) with a term of August, 2018 - July, 2021

Voting Seat: Sean Ashley and Lauren Moffatt

Alternate Seat: Mark Vaughan

Faculty of Business and Professional Studies Representative, 3 seats (2 Voting 1 Non-Voting) with a term of August, 2018 - July, 2021

Voting Seat: Robin Furby and Debbie Jamison

Alternate Seat: Majid Raja

Support Staff  Representative, 2 seats (2 Voting) with a term of August, 2018 - July, 2021

Voting Seat: Marnie Findlater and Jaswinder Singh

Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts Representative, 2 seats (2 Voting) with a term of August, 2018 - July, 2021

Voting Seat: Adam Sale and Michael Thoma 

Student Representative, 3 seats (3 Voting) with a term of August, 2018 - July, 2019

Voting Seat: Graeme Sleep, Ekaterina Sergeeva and Dilnavaz Dhillion

Student Senate Representative 
Acclaimed Length of Term 
Dilnavaz Dhillon ending July 2018 
Not Elected   
 Uncontested
Elected  Length of Term
Imroz Ali 1 Year
Megan Fretz 1 Year
Joshua Larsen 1 Year
Erik Steel 1 Year
Not Elected  
 Ramneet Kang
 Student Representative  
 Elected Term 
Erik Steel  ending July 31, 2017 
Imroz Ali  ending July 31, 2017 
 Not Elected  
Cosette Cousin   

 

 Faculty Representative,  Fine & Applied (non-voting)
 Elected Term 
Kim Bothen  ending July 31, 2018 
 Not Elected
uncontested   
Student Representative  
Elected  Length of Term 
Elie Lubendo  ending July 31, 2017 
Not Elected   
 Kelsey Silk
Faculty of Business & Professional Studies   
Elected  Length of Term 
Debbie Jamison ending July 31, 2018 
Not Elected   
Uncontested   

 

Faculty of Education, Health, & Human Development 
Elected  Length of Term 
Stephen Williams  Ending July 31, 2017
Not Elected
Uncontested   
Faculty of Fine & Applied Arts  
Elected Length of Term 
Kim Bothen  ending July 2018 
Not Elected   
 Stuart Aikins (Resigned)

 

Faculty of Global & Community Studies   
Elected Length of Term 
Caroline Depatie  ending July 2018 
Not Elected   
 Uncontested
Faculty Representative - Faculty of Business & Professional Studies   
Elected Length of Term 
Jorge Oceguera  Until July 31, 2018 
Not Elected   
Uncontested   
Student Representative   
Elected  Length of Term 
Michelle Gervais  1 Year 
Rhita Hassar  1 Year  
Alysa Huppler-Poliak  1 Year  
Emily Solomon   1 Year 
Not Elected  
Uncontested   
Faculty, Global and Community Studies Representative   
Elected  Length of Term 
Caroline Depatie  End of July 2016 
Not Elected  
Uncontested   

 

Student Representative   
Elected  Length of Term 
Alysa Huppler-Poliak  End of July 2016 
Not Elected   
Uncontested   
Faculty of Business and Professional Studies   
Elected Length of Term 
Debbie Jamison  Ending August 2016
Not Elected  
Jorge Oceguera   

Faculty of Arts and Sciences   

Elected Length of Term 
Paul McMillan 3 Years 
Sandra Seekins  3 Years 
 Nanci Lucas (non-voting)  3 Years 

 

Faculty of Business & Professional Studies  

Elected  Length of Term 
Leighan Crowe  3 Years 
Sharka Stuyt  3 Years 
Daniel Yasinski (non-voting)  3 Years 

 

Faculty of Fine & Applied Arts   

Elected  Length of Term 
Carol Aiken 3 Years  
Michael Thoma  3 Years  
Grace McNab (non-voting)  3 Years  

 

Faculty of Global & Community Studies

Elected Length of Term 
Kim McLeod  3 Years  
Stephanie Wells  3 Years  
Emma Russell (non-voting)  3 Years  

 

 Faculty of Education, Heath, & Human Development

Elected  Length of Term 
Donald Bentley  3 Years  
David Kirk  3 Years  
Sylvia Kind (non-voting)  3 Years  

 

Support Staff   

Elected  Length of Term 
Darin Feist  3 Years
Bacel Younan  3 Years 
Not Elected    
Marnie Findlater   
Reinhold Klein   
Sebastien Muncaster   
Janine Smith   

 

Students   

Elected  Length of Term 
Benjamin Glassen  1 Year 
Rhita Hassar  1 Year 
Natahsha Prakash  1 Year 
Zachary Thompson  1 Year 
Not Elected
 Kalvin Divorski
James Jeffery   
Taylor Krekoski   
Benjamin Lawton   
Students Elected Length of Term
Calvin DeGroot 1 year
Cierrah DiCesare-Cawker 1 year
Natasha Prakash 1 year
Michael Victor 1 year

Students Not Elected
Mo Ferdosian
Eric Seeley
Brandon Hofmarks

Faculty of Global and Community Studies Length of Term
Stephanie Wells 1 year
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts

Representative

Length of Term

Brent Calvert

1 year

Not Elected - Stuart Aikins

 
Faculty of Global and Community Studies

Representative

Length of Term

Kim McLeod

2 Years

Emma Russell (Non-Voting)

 

Students Elected Length of Term
Devon Gregory 1 year
Brandon Hofmarks 1 year
Tiaré Jung 1 year
Natasha Prakash 1 year
Students Not Elected
Ella Barrett
Teresa Grant
Brooklyn Kemp
Spencer Adrian McMurray
Zachary Renwick
Kathleen Shepherd

Elections are run by the Registrar's Office