Election Results 

Non-Faculty Representative with a term of August 1, 2018 - July 31, 2021

Elected: Mila Mattson

Not Elected: Darin Feist and Sarah Payne

Faculty Representatives with a term of August 1, 2018 - July 31, 2021

Acclaimed: Michael Fleming

Acclaimed: Aurelea Mahood 

Student Representatives with a term of August 1, 2018 - July 31, 2019

Acclaimed: Emily Gaudette

Acclaimed: Merali Hassan

Date Action Duration
Thursday, February 22 Call for nominations Two weeks
Thursday, March 8 Call for nominations CLOSED One week
Friday, March 9: 11:30am Orientation (by request)  
Thursday, March 15, 12:01 am Voting OPEN One week
Wednesday, March 21: 11:59pm Voting CLOSED  
Friday, March 23 Election Results Announced (Posted in two working days)
Student Representatives
Elected  Length of Term
Hassan Merali 1 Year
Imroz Ali 1 Year
Not Elected 
Uncontested
Student Representatives   
Elected  Length of Term 
Elie Lubendo   ending July 31, 2017
Not Elected   
Kelsey Silk   
Student Representatives
Elected  Length of Term
Michelle Gervais 1 Year
Rhita Hassar 1 Year
Not Elected 
Alysa Huppler-Poliak
Faculty Representatives   
Elected  Length of Term 
Michael Flemming  3 years 
Aurelea Mahood  3 years 
Not Elected   
Jorge Oceguera   

 

Non-Faculty Representative   
Elected  Length of Term 
Christopher Clarke  3 years 
Not Elected   
Marnie Findlater   
Shannon He   
Kimberly Read (Retracted)  
Janine Smith   
Milton Williams   

 

Student Representatives  
Elected  Length of Term 
Natahsha Prakash  1 year 
Rhita Hassar  1 year 
Not Elected   
Kalvin Divorski   
Benjamin Glassen   
James Jeffery  
Benjamin Lawton   
Howard Rubin   
Zachary Thompson   
Students Elected  Length of Term 
Calvin DeGroot 1 year 
Natasha Prakash 1 year 
 Students Not Elected
   Brandon Hofmarks
   Julian Kolstee
Non-Faculty Representative
Elected Length of Term
Kimberly Read  2
Not Elected  
Uncontested   
Student Representative  
Elected Length of Term
Tiaré Jung 1 year
Natasha Prakash 1 year
Not Elected
Brandon Hofmarks
Brooklyn Kemp

For definitions and election rules and procedures, please see the Capilano Board Election Procedures(pdf).

As per the University Act, the Board of Governors is composed of:

(a) the chancellor;
(b) the president; 
(c) 2 faculty members elected by the faculty members; 
(d) 8 persons appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council, 2 of whom are to be appointed from among persons nominated by the alumni association; 
(e) 2 students elected from students who are members of an undergraduate student society or a graduate student society; 
(f) one person elected by and from the employees of the university who are not faculty members.

For more information about the Board of Governors Elections, please contact the Assistant to the Registrar at 604-990-7846 or registrarassistant@capilanou.ca

For all other Board of Governors information, please direct all correspondence and/or enquiries to the Executive Assistant to the Board of Governors, Marika Morissette, at marikamorissette@capilanou.ca

Elections are run by the Registrar's Office